Republicans sweep county offices

The elephants ran wild in Brown County on election day, with republicans winning every race on the ballot but one.
The smallest margin of victory for a local republican in a contested race was 65 percent.
Voter turnout was 68.56 percent, which is in line with turnout from the last three presidential elections.
Two commissioner seats and prosecuting attorney were the contested seats in the county this year.
Brown County First Assistant Prosecutor Zac Corbin took 84 percent of the vote over independent candidate Dennis Varnau.
“I really want to thank the voters of Brown County for their confidence.  We have a great team coming into county offices next year and I really think that good things are ahead for Brown County,” Corbin said.
He also addressed the drug issue, which many see as the number one problem facing the county.
“I don’t think any one office is going to solve the problem.  It’s going to have to be a multi-faceted approach from different agencies and offices cooperating.  If we work together, I expect you will see good results over the next four years,” Corbin said.
Both incumbent Brown County Commissioners also won re-election to a second four year term.
Commissioner Barry Woodruff won 70 percent of the vote against democrat challenger Jim Ferguson and Commissioner Daryll Gray took 65 percent of the vote against democrat challenger Ralph Jennings.
“Seventy percent of the vote is quite humbling.  I want to thank the voters of the county,” said Woodruff. “Now we are going to have get to work with the sheriff, prosecutor and judges to solve our jail issue in the long term.”
Gray said “I feel very good and I thank all the voters for their trust in me for another four years.  Now we’ve got to tackle the budget again and solve our jail issue.”
Incumbent GOP State Senator Joe Uecker also took home a strong win in Brown County, winning 75 percent of the vote against democrat challenger Charlie Carlier.
Incumbent GOP State Representative Doug Green also finished extremely strong in Brown County, taking 82 percent of the vote over democrat challenger Ken McNeely.
“I am so blessed to have the privilege to serve you in the Ohio House of Representatives. I am humbled by your overwhelming support and will continue to respect and cherish the trust you have placed in me. Thank you for allowing me to continue serving as your State Representative,” Green said.
Local prosecutor Nick Owens also won a contested race for the Ohio Board of Education, beating opponent Braydon Bevens in Brown County with 67 percent of the vote.
Owens won his district race with 60 percent of the vote.
“What I’m most excited about is getting to Columbus and working to make sure that our rural kids and rural school districts get their fair share of state resources.  I’m also excited to keep a conservative voice on the state school board,” Owens said.
Other Brown County elected officials were unopposed on the ballot, including Sheriff Gordon Ellis, Clerk of Courts Clark Gray, County Recorder Amy DeClaire, County Treasurer Connie Patrick and County Engineer Todd Cluxton.
All are republicans elected to four year terms.
Democrat Dr. Tim McKinley was unopposed for county coroner.  McKinley and Municipal Judge Joe Worley will be the only elected democrats in Brown County in 2017.
Four tax levies passed in Franklin, Green Scott and Washington townships in Brown County, and the Village of Higginsport also passed an additional tax levy for operating expenses  by a margin of 56 votes in favor and 43 against.
Two other local levies went down to defeat.
Voters in the Village of Sardinia voted down an additional levy for operating funds, with 60 percent opposed and 40 percent in favor.
Voters in the Fayetteville-Perry school system voted down a one percent income tax levy by nearly a two to one margin with 65 percent  against the additional tax and 35 percent in favor.
Three local liquor option votes in the Mt. Orab area also passed, all three by fairly wide margins.
The vote totals are unofficial until the Brown County Board of Elections meets to count provisional ballots and certify the election on November 19.
Here is a complete look at the unofficial election results:
President and Vice President
Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine (DEM)    4,270              Richard Duncan / Ricky Johnson (NPC)    91
Gary Johnson / William Weld    419
Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka (GRE)    102
Donald Trump / Michael Pence (REP)    14,257
U.S. Senator
Tom Connors (NPC)    350
Joseph R. DeMare (GRE)    226
Rob Portman (REP)    14,521
Scott Rupert    259
Ted Strickland (DEM)    3,418
Representative to Congress 2nd District
William R. Smith (DEM)    4,050
Brad Wenstrup (REP) 14,436
State Senator 14th District
Charlie Carlier (DEM) 4,627
Joe Uecker (REP) 13,698
State Representative 66th District
Doug Green (REP)
15,437
Ken P. McNeely, Jr. (DEM)    3,384
County Commissioner (1-2-2017)
Jim Ferguson (DEM) 5,472
Barry L. Woodruff, Sr. (REP) 12,998
County Commissioner (1-3-2017)
Daryll R. Gray (REP)    12,014
Ralph Jennings (DEM)    6,545
Prosecuting Attorney
Zac Corbin (REP) 15,519
Dennis Varnau (NPC) 2,901
Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
L. Clark Gray (REP)    15,636
Sheriff
Gordon Ellis (REP) 15,834
County Recorder
Amy Jo DeClaire (REP)  15,503
County Treasurer
Connie Patrick (REP)    15,712
County Engineer
Todd A. Cluxton (REP)    15,500
Coroner
Tim McKinley (DEM)    14,023
Member State Board of Education 10th District
Braydon L. Bevens    5,062
Nick Owens    10,116
Chief Justice of Supreme Court (1-1-2017)
Maureen O’Connor    3,847
Justice of the Supreme Court (1-1-2017)
Pat Fischer    9,325   John P. O’Donnell    6,424
Justice of the Supreme Court (1-2-2017)
Pat DeWine 12,567
Cynthia Rice 4,233
Judge Court of Appeals 12th (2-9-2017)
Robin N. Piper        13,552
Judge Court of Appeals 12th (2-10-17)
Mike Powell    3,652
Clark/Hamersville Local Option
YES    369
NO    205
Village of Higginsport Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY     56
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 43
Mt. Orab North Local Option Party Place
YES     415
NO    233
Mt. Orab South Local Option The Venue
YES   643
NO    236
Mt. Orab South Local Opt The Venue Sunday
YES    590
NO    271
Village of Ripley Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY    434
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY    235
Village of Sardinia Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY    125
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY    191
Franklin Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY    530
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY    243
Green Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY    449
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY    315
Scott Twp. (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY    414
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY    193
Washington Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY    475
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY    211
Bethel-Tate Local School District  Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY    0
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY    0
Fayetteville-Perry Local School District Income Tax
FOR THE TAX    779
AGAINST THE TAX    1,439